0

Comic Time!

success

Sometimes there are no shortcuts, you just gotta push through and get things done anyway. I’ve been dragging my feet on my next animation project which makes it take longer, this in-turn makes me feel discouraged because I’m not making any progress.

Decided to make a quick comic to “motivate” myself. Now I have new content to share and some tangible guilt to convince me to get some work done today. Yay?

0

Inktober 2017

Every October, artists all over the world take on the Inktober drawing challenge by doing one ink drawing a day the entire month.

Since I have this blog just kinda languishing here I figured I might as well post some random bits. With October freshly begun I’ve decided to give Inktober a shot this year.

Basically, like it says above, one ink drawing every day during the month of October. Then you post it to social media and add the #Inktober #Inktober2017 tags.

You can visit Inktober.com for the “Official” daily prompt list or forge your own path. Since I’m a newbie I figured I’d stick to the prompts and see where it takes me.

Even though I’m not really an artist I figured that drawing everyday for a month will only make me better.

Today’s prompt is “Swift” so here’s me taking the house wolf for a walk, or maybe she’s just dragging me.

1Swift

Happy Inktober everyone.

0

Dear BioWare, About Mass Effect Andromeda

In which I pen an heartfelt letter to my old flame about rekindling our love affair.

MassEffectAndromedalogo

(Originally posted on HeyPoorPlayer.com)

Hey guys, it’s been awhile. What can I say, the ending was rough. We both said things we didn’t mean, but don’t for a second think that means I ever stopped loving you.

I’ve been hearing bits and pieces about Mass Effect Andromeda and I felt like I needed to let you know that I’m glad you’re moving on. It’s been a bumpy road and we’ve lost some people along the way, but maybe this could be the fresh start we both needed? Here’s the thing though, for this to work there’s a few things I’m gonna need you to keep in mind.

Click here to read the rest